PRIVACY STATEMENT & COLLECTION NOTICE FOR BHI EMPLOYMENT SERVICES

Information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of the Box Hill Institute (BHI). Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

BHI is committed to protecting your privacy. BHI collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDPA) and other applicable legislation.

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ is defined broadly in the PDPA as recorded information about an identifiable individual, and includes identifiers such as the individual’s name, email address, postal address, phone number and gender.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

(a)    Sensitive Information

BHI generally does not collect any “Sensitive Information” such as information about your race, political opinion, memberships or political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of professional or trade associations or criminal records. If BHI does collect this information, BHI will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

(b)   CCTV

When entering the car park or building of a BHI owned or managed property, Personal Information may be collected in the form of images recorded by video and camera surveillance systems for the management and security of the property. The Personal Information and images may be collected by BHI and BHI may collect your Personal Information and images from third parties (e.g. the Police). This information may be used by BHI for incident reporting purposes and shared with law enforcement, government bodies, BHI staff, subcontractors and insurers. The registration plates of vehicles parked in BHI car parks may also be collected and used for the above purposes.

(c)    Other Sources

BHI does from time to time collect Personal Information about individuals who are, or are employed by, BHI suppliers, service providers, contractors and customers. BHI generally only collects business or work contact details for these people.

Why does BHI collect your Personal Information?

Personal information collected by BHI is for the primary purpose of providing the requested service delivery. This includes information used:

  • For administrative purposes and to correspond with you
  • To meet legal or contract obligations
  • To respond to emergency situations
  • To inform you about other services BHI provides.
  • For the purpose of quality assurance
  • To invite you to provide feedback on our service

Under what circumstances may BHI share or disclose your information?

Information may be disclosed to the following types of organisations, upon written application where there is a specific reason and where the disclosure is required or authorised by law:

  • Government departments eg. Commonwealth Department of Social Services
  • External organisations (e.g. hospitals) or Government agencies (e.g.
    Transport Accident Commission);
  • Contracted service providers which the Institute uses to perform services on its behalf;
  • To the parent or authorised representative of an individual who is a minor (under 18);

Collection of Site Visit Data

The BHI websites are as follows:

  • www.boxhill.edu.au
  • www.cae.edu.au
  • studentweb.bhtafe.edu.au
  • www.boxhillinstitute.edu.au
  • www.bhtafe.edu.au
  • www.boxhillbec.edu.au
  • www.gramets.com.au
  • www.bhiemploymentservices.com.au

(collectively “BHI websites”).

When you visit the BHI websites, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. The information collective about your site visit includes:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address and network domain name of the internet connection you are using;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the country you are located in;
  • the web browser (e.g. Explorer, Safari) and operating system you are using (e.g. Windows, Mac OS);
  • the BHI pages or services you accessed and downloaded;
  • if you use the search tool, the search term used;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the BHI site.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. The BHI website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you close the browser session

Opting Out of Collection of Site Visit Data

You cannot opt out of the site visit information that is collected for analytics purposes. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser this may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on the BHI website, and BHI may be unable to personalise your web experience. However, you may still access BHI services by contacting the office through other methods such as telephone, fax or mail.

Use of Site Visit Data

The BHI website collects site visit data as identified above to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, BHI will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the PDPA.

BHI may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Disclosure of Site Visit Data

BHI will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Links

At times, BHI may provide links from our websites to other websites or mobile apps operated by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we do not have control over these sites and services, which are independent from BHI and have separate privacy policies and terms and conditions.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond the BHI Employment Services website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

Statement on BHI Photography

BHI may on occasion take and publish photographs of students or other service program participants involved in BHI activities on and off campus for promotional purposes, and may publish photographs in hard copy or via electronic media or on BHI’s websites. Such photos may be viewed by the general public. If you object to your photograph being taken or wish to restrict its use, please notify the photographer at the event or activity.

Statement on Government Surveys, Projects and Audits

You may be invited to participate in a Commonwealth Government endorsed project, and/or may be contacted by a Commonwealth Government department for audit purposes related to BHI’s service delivery.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access Personal Information collected and held by the BHI and to have it corrected if it is wrong.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to:

  • make a request for access to or correction of any Personal Information that we may hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information.

Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

Email:    privacy@boxhill.edu.au

Mail:      Mr Edward Howarth
Governance, Audit, Risk & Compliance Manager
Box Hill Institute, Elgar Campus
E9.128, 465 Elgar Road, Box Hill VIC 3128

BHI Privacy Policy
For more information in relation to privacy at BHI, please email privacy@boxhill.edu.au.

CONTACT US